Logo American Journal of Case Reports

Call: 1.631.629.4328
Mon-Fri 10 am - 2 pm EST

Contact Us

Logo American Journal of Case Reports Logo American Journal of Case Reports Logo American Journal of Case Reports

06 December 2017 : Case report  Japan

Extremely High Serum Ferritin: An Instrumental Marker of Masquerading Adult-Onset Still’s Disease with Hemophagocytic Syndrome

Unusual clinical course

Shun Yamashita1ABDEFG, Naoko E. Furukawa1ADEF, Tomoyo Matsunaga1ABEF, Yuka Hirakawa1ADEF, Masaki Tago1ABDEFG*, Shu-ichi Yamashita1ADEG

DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.905684

Am J Case Rep 2017; 18:1296-1301

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Adult-onset Still’s disease (AOSD) is a rare multi-systemic inflammatory disorder of unknown etiology characterized by spiking fever, characteristic rash, and arthritis. It often associates with high serum ferritin levels.

CASE REPORT: An 88-year-old woman had fever of over 39°C without response to extended-spectrum antibiotics for 6 days. She had non-specific erythema with infiltration on her trunk. She had leukocytosis with neutrophilia of 80%, mild hepatic dysfunction, normal level of rheumatoid factor and antinuclear antibody, thrombocytopenia, elevated d-dimer and soluble interleukin2 receptor, extremely high serum ferritin (78 662 ng/mL), and splenomegaly. Although she had no arthritis or specific erythema, we made the diagnosis of AOSD according to Yamaguchi’s criteria with disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) and hemophagocytic syndrome (HPS) after ruling out infections, malignancies, or other connective tissue diseases. Twelve percent of AOSD patients have HPS. The mean serum ferritin of AOSD with HPS was reported at 18 179 ng/mL, which supported the diagnosis of AOSD because only a few other diseases could show such extremely high serum ferritin. Although she was treated with prednisolone (30 mg/day), her condition deteriorated and her left pleural effusion increased. Therefore, methylprednisolone 500 mg/day for 3 days was started followed by prednisolone 30 mg/day and immunosuppressive agent (Cyclosporine 50 mg/day), which improved her general condition, elevated C-reactive protein levels, and extremely high serum ferritin levels.

CONCLUSIONS: We report the case of an elderly patient with severe AOSD, who developed HPS and DIC, whose extremely high serum ferritin level was useful in diagnosis.

Keywords: Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation, Ferritins, Lymphohistiocytosis, Hemophagocytic, Still's Disease, Adult-Onset

Add Comment 0 Comments

In Press

Case report  Kosovo

A 74-Year-Old Man with Severe Comorbidities and Successful Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Repair with Thoracic S...

Am J Case Rep In Press; DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.943702  

0:00

Case report  Vietnam

Fibrous Dysplasia of the Parietal Bone with Focal Motor Seizures: A Case Report

Am J Case Rep In Press; DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.943718  

0:00

Case report  Saudi Arabia

Regenerative Endodontic Procedure on an Immature Necrotic Molar: A Case Report with a 5-Year Review

Am J Case Rep In Press; DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.944179  

Case report  Italy

Minimally Invasive Surgical Management of Chronic Cough-Induced Rib Fracture Non-Union: A Case Report

Am J Case Rep In Press; DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.943222  

Most Viewed Current Articles

07 Mar 2024 : Case report  USA 38,465

Neurocysticercosis Presenting as Migraine in the United States

DOI :10.12659/AJCR.943133

Am J Case Rep 2024; 25:e943133

0:00

10 Jan 2022 : Case report  Germany 31,136

A Report on the First 7 Sequential Patients Treated Within the C-Reactive Protein Apheresis in COVID (CACOV...

DOI :10.12659/AJCR.935263

Am J Case Rep 2022; 23:e935263

19 Jul 2022 : Case report  Saudi Arabia 17,751

Atlantoaxial Subluxation Secondary to SARS-CoV-2 Infection: A Rare Orthopedic Complication from COVID-19

DOI :10.12659/AJCR.936128

Am J Case Rep 2022; 23:e936128

23 Feb 2022 : Case report  USA 17,750

Penile Necrosis Associated with Local Intravenous Injection of Cocaine

DOI :10.12659/AJCR.935250

Am J Case Rep 2022; 23:e935250

Your Privacy

We use cookies to ensure the functionality of our website, to personalize content and advertising, to provide social media features, and to analyze our traffic. If you allow us to do so, we also inform our social media, advertising and analysis partners about your use of our website, You can decise for yourself which categories you you want to deny or allow. Please note that based on your settings not all functionalities of the site are available. View our privacy policy.

American Journal of Case Reports eISSN: 1941-5923
American Journal of Case Reports eISSN: 1941-5923