Logo American Journal of Case Reports

Call: 1.631.629.4328
Mon-Fri 10 am - 2 pm EST

Contact Us

Logo American Journal of Case Reports Logo American Journal of Case Reports Logo American Journal of Case Reports

31 August 2018 : Case report  USA

Antiphosphatidylserine Antibody as a Cause of Multiple Dural Venous Sinus Thromboses and ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarction

Rare disease

Chelsea Kathleen Varner1BCDEFG*, Caillin Wyse Marquardt2BDEF, Peter Vincent Pickens3ABCD

DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.909698

Am J Case Rep 2018; 19:1042-1046

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Antiphospholipid syndrome (APS) is an autoimmune disease characterized by antibodies directed against phospholipids on plasma membranes. Through unclear mechanisms, APS confers hypercoagulability. APS may cause recurrent thromboses in the arterial and venous vasculature. We report a case of primary APS resulting in cerebral venous thrombosis and ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) for which only antiphosphatidylserine (aPS) IgM antibody was positive after extensive investigation.

CASE REPORT: A 48-year-old male was admitted after a witnessed generalized seizure with subsequent confusion. Imaging demonstrated thrombosis of multiple central nervous system (CNS) sinuses, including the superior sagittal sinus and bilateral transverse sinuses. The patient was heparinized with aggressive hydration, which proved inadequate, prompting endovascular thrombectomy. Three months later, despite anticoagulation therapy, the patient developed a STEMI when International Normalized Ratio (INR) was 1.8. Echocardiogram (ECHO) and PAN CT scan were normal. Initial coagulation studies demonstrated normal anticardiolipin antibody, prothrombin time, partial thromboplastin time, and platelet count. Outpatient coagulation studies revealed normal antithrombin III, protein C/S, hemoglobin electrophoresis, homocysteine, anti-β2 glycoprotein 1 antibodies, and D-Dimer. Factor V Leiden, JAK 2 mutation, prothrombin gene mutation, and tests for paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH) were negative. A positive phosphatidylserine IgM was detected. The patient was continued on warfarin (10 mg daily) with a target INR of 3.0–3.5 and clopidogrel (75 mg daily).

CONCLUSIONS: Despite extensive investigation, this patient only showed evidence of elevated aPS IgM antibodies, likely contributing to his CNS venous sinus thromboses and STEMI. It is important to screen for antiphosphatidylserine antibodies in cases of unprovoked thrombosis when standard thrombophilia analysis is unrevealing. This will assist in identifying pathogenicity and help prevent recurrence of subsequent thromboses.

Keywords: Antiphospholipid Syndrome, Intracranial Thrombosis, Phosphatidylserines, Thrombophilia

0 Comments

SARS-CoV-2/COVID-19

11 August 2022 : Case report  Japan

A 32-Year-Old Man with Persistent Olfactory Dysfunction Following COVID-19 Whose Recovery Was Evaluated by ...

Am J Case Rep In Press; DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.936496  

09 August 2022 : Case report  Japan

A Case of Segmental Arterial Mediolysis of Multiple Visceral Arteries Following Anti-COVID-19 Vaccination: ...

Am J Case Rep In Press; DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.937505  

29 July 2022 : Case report  Indonesia

Posterior Myocardial Infarction in a 45-Year-Old Javanese Woman with a 1-Month History of COVID-19-Related ...

Am J Case Rep In Press; DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.937105  

08 July 2022 : Case report  Australia

Unusual Case of Painful Glossitis and Xerostomia Following Vaccination with Pfizer-BioNTech SARS-CoV-2 (BNT...

Am J Case Rep In Press; DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.937212  

In Press

12 Aug 2022 : Case report  Indonesia

A 30-Day-Old Infant with Necrotizing Fasciitis of the Perineal Region Involving the Scrotum Due to Methicil...

Am J Case Rep In Press; DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.936915  

11 Aug 2022 : Case report  Japan

A Challenging Case of Streptococcus pneumoniae Meningitis in a 64-Year-Old Woman Who Presented with Symptom...

Am J Case Rep In Press; DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.937139  

11 Aug 2022 : Case report  Japan

A 32-Year-Old Man with Persistent Olfactory Dysfunction Following COVID-19 Whose Recovery Was Evaluated by ...

Am J Case Rep In Press; DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.936496  

11 Aug 2022 : Case report  Italy

A Rare Case of Negative Serum Calcitonin in Metastatic Medullary Thyroid Carcinoma: Diagnosis, Treatment, a...

Am J Case Rep In Press; DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.935207  

Most Viewed Current Articles

13 Jul 2022 : Case report  USA

Whistling Scrotum: An Unusual Presentation of Pneumomediastinum in the Setting of an Open Scrotal Wound

DOI :10.12659/AJCR.936441

Am J Case Rep 2022; 23:e936441

23 Feb 2022 : Case report  USA

Penile Necrosis Associated with Local Intravenous Injection of Cocaine

DOI :10.12659/AJCR.935250

Am J Case Rep 2022; 23:e935250

06 Dec 2021 : Case report  Brazil

Lipedema Can Be Treated Non-Surgically: A Report of 5 Cases

DOI :10.12659/AJCR.934406

Am J Case Rep 2021; 22:e934406

17 Feb 2022 : Case report  Oman

Myocarditis, Pulmonary Hemorrhage, and Extensive Myositis with Rhabdomyolysis 12 Days After First Dose of P...

DOI :10.12659/AJCR.934399

Am J Case Rep 2022; 23:e934399

Your Privacy

We use cookies to ensure the functionality of our website, to personalize content and advertising, to provide social media features, and to analyze our traffic. If you allow us to do so, we also inform our social media, advertising and analysis partners about your use of our website, You can decise for yourself which categories you you want to deny or allow. Please note that based on your settings not all functionalities of the site are available. View our privacy policy.

American Journal of Case Reports eISSN: 1941-5923
American Journal of Case Reports eISSN: 1941-5923